Company Privacy Policy | Karmo

Privacy Policy

Here at Karmo, we are committed to protecting the Personal Information we collect and complying with our obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles. In this policy, we will highlight how we collect, use, store and disclose Personal Information.

www.karmo.co is provided by  Fido Cars Pty Ltd ACN 33 627 926 596 and our Related Entities (we, our, us). In order to provide our services, we need to collect and retain Personal Information. Without this information, our services would be compromised and we may not be able to provide them at all.

So…. what do we collect?

The type of personal information we collect will be solely dependent on your relationship with Karmo.co. For example, we may collect the following:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email
  • Telephone numbers
  • Gender
  • Debit or credit card information
  • Sensitive personal information you may need to disclose for example criminal history or relevant medical history.

How do we collect this information?

We may collect Personal Information in the following ways:

  • From you
  • Through our website or other digital channels.
  • Through an employer if using a corporate or business account.
  • Through our sub-contracted service providers.
  • Other third parties
  • Through the entry of promotions or competitions.
  • Publiclly accessible sources.
  • If required by law

Telematics

GPS tracking, telematics or other electronic tools may be fitted to a vehicle to enable the vehicle to be tracked or located.

How do we use Personal Information?

The reason we collect this information is for the following purposes:

  • To Provide our services
  • To identify you
  • For security purposes
  • To comply with contractual and legal requirements.
  • To provide information with relevant third parties for the express purpose of delivering our services. For example insurance companies and repairs and maintenance.
  • For marketing purposes.

Credit Reporting Bodies

To the extent allowed by law, we may and you agree for us to collect, use and disclose information in respect to any credit we provide to you, including to a Credit Reporting Body (CRB). This includes Personal Information which may be required by the CRB so that they may be able to provide us with a consumer credit report. This enables us to assess your credit worthiness, and any other information which may help us determine your suitability for our products or services.

Defaulting on any monies owed to us constitutes authorisation for us to disclose this fact to a CRB and to request that they provide an up to date credit report on you.

Personal Information may be used or provided to us by the CRB to the extent allowed by the Privacy Act and the Privacy Policy of the CRB. In some circumstances you may request that the CRB not disclose your credit information in certain circumstances such as you bel

Personal Information which may be given to the CRB includes:

  • Personal particulars
  • Details regarding your application
  • Our relationship with you
  • Details regarding any overdue accounts
  • Details of any overdue accounts are paid
  • Information where we believe that you have committed fraud
  • Information regarding dishonoured cheques
  • Information regarding finalised or closed accounts.
  • Any other information permitted by the relevant acts.

Other Credit Providers

In order for us to deliver our services, we may exchange information with credit providers named in a CRB produced credit report for the purposes of assessing your application. 

You agree that the information which may be exchanged may include information regarding your credit worthiness, your history and information regarding your ability to service credit permitted by the Privacy Act.

You agree that personal information regarding your credit history and profile may be kept and used by us for the purposes of providing our services to you.

Marketing

We may use and share your personal information to provide relevant information regarding offers, promotions or information regarding our products or services. We may also use it to share information regarding related entities or third parties. If you no longer wish to receive these kinds of marketing emails, you will be able to unsubscribe to these mailing lists and we will cease sending you these messages.

Disclosing Personal Information

There are times where we may disclose your Personal Information to related entities and other third parties that we work with. These circumstances may include:

  • To assist in the provision of agreed services
  • For audit purposes
  • When you agree for us to share this information
  • Where required for the purposes of law enforcement
  • To provide a complimentary service
  • Where we are required or permitted by law

Security considerations

We take all reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from misuse, unauthorised access, or loss. We invest in security software and processes and procedures to maintain your data security. However, the internet is by its nature an un-secure environment and that information transferred may be accessed and used by people who the data was not meant for. As a result, if you send us your personal information, it is sent at your own risk. 

If you believe your personal information has been compromised, you should notify us immediately so that we can take steps to investigate and rectify access or data loss issues.

If you access any third party websites from our website, you do so under their terms and conditions and with regard to their privacy policy.

How your information is stored

We use systems and processes to secure our data and files from unauthorised access and we train our employees and those that work with us on the importance of helping us do that.

Our processes and procedures include electronic and physical measures, training, password protection software and other technologies.

After any Personal Information that we collect ceases to be required, we will remove or de-identify the Personal Information as soon as reasonably possible. We may retain Personal Information for as long as is necessary to comply with relevant laws, for insurance purposes, governance purposes, data storage purposes, for our IT back-up purposes and for other purposes that may be relevant.

How you can update, correct, or delete your Personal Information

You may contact us to request access to your personal information or correct any inaccurate or out of date information by contacting us. We will ask you to provide evidence of your identity before providing you access to the relevant data.

If we are unable to provide you with the relevant data we will provide you written notice of refusal setting out the reasons.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy will be updated from time to time, you should therefore review this policy each time you visit our website or when you provide us with Personal Information.

Contacting us

You should contact us immediately if you believe:

  • someone has gained access to your Personal Information;
  • we have breached our privacy obligations or your privacy rights in any way; or
  • you would like to discuss any issues about our privacy policy.

You can contact us via email on the email below.

Email: support@karmo.co

Find the answers you need in our FAQ